Privacy Policy

Foundation of Light Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Use of this website by you constitutes acceptance by you of this Privacy Statement. By using the Website, you consent to collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out bellow. If you do not wish to accept this Privacy Policy, please leave this website immediately.

Foundation of Light is registered on the public register of data controllers maintained by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). We respect your privacy and we acknowledge that you have certain rights related to any personal information we collect from you and we have certain obligations in respect of the same.

Foundation of Light supports the relevant privacy regulations, and has procedures in place to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. 

The following information discloses our privacy principles in addition to our practices for gathering, storing, and using your personal information. We encourage you to review this information so that you may understand and consent to how we may collect, use, and share your personal information.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Foundation of Light need to collect, process and store data for the purposes of funding and health and safety requirements. Please note that interactions with Foundation of Light websites may result in the collection, processing, and storage of information.

Data collected, processed and stored by Foundation of Light may include:

  • Name (surname and forename)
  • Date of Birth
  • Ethnicity
  • Medical Conditions
  • Gender
  • Photographs and Case Studies
  • Consent Details (including consent to be photographed) Whether SAFC supporter (yes/no)
  • National insurance number
  • Bank details
  • Unique learner number
  • Achievements of qualifications including GCSE grades and other achievements
  • Any school issues, including absences, attainment and free school meals
  • Family issues that include child/adult involvement in crime or ASB
  • Any physical and/or mental health problems.
  • Housing issues
  • Drug or alcohol misuse, 
  • Household benefits received and any support to find employment. 
  • Accreditation details, address including full postcode.
  • Disability
  • Learning difficulty type (if any)
  • Disadvantage uplift code (postcode specific)
  • Personal living circumstances
  • Income details
  • Health and Fitness questionnaire 

 

We have appointed an agent to collect credit card payments from you on our behalf. All credit card transactions conducted from this website are carried out over a secure link for your security. By transmitting your credit card details, you agree to our agent using your details for the purposes of:

  • authorising your credit card;
  • debiting your credit card account for such of our goods you buy and/ or services you use; and
  • advising us that payment has been made.

 

By joining the Foundation of Light email update service through Mailchimp, and/or as a supporter, customer, subscriber or competition entrant, we will occasionally email you with our latest news and information about our products, services, special offers, promotions and any other advertising or marketing materials which we think may be of interest to you.

You will be asked when registering for our email updates to indicate if you do want to be contacted by us in this way. You will need to provide us with your name and email address if you wish to subscribe to this service.

You may refuse, at any time, any mailing or other marketing communication from us or require us, at any time, to cease to process your data for any purpose(s) and unsubscribe by writing to us at the above address or emailing us at info@foundationoflight.co.uk.

Likewise, you may notify us of any updates, amendments and corrections to previously collected information by emailing info@foundationoflight.co.uk.

 

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION

Once we have collected your personal information from you, we will become the ‘data controller’ in relation to our use of your details.  This means that we will be responsible for ensuring that the Data Protection Act 1998 is complied with when we use your details, and we will be liable in relation to any use of your details by us.

Foundation of Light will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to provide you with the services requested, except where retention of personal information is necessary for compliance with a law, regulation, or other legal authority, or is otherwise permitted to be maintained for other legal purposes, such as audit, security, fraud prevention, or preserving and defending our legal rights.

 

WHERE YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE SHARED

In order to efficiently manage and deliver our services to you, your information may be shared with third party service providers that may be engaged to assist in managing the processes required to provide these services. Any engagement of a third-party service provider will be governed by appropriate contractual requirements prohibiting the use of your information for any purposes beyond those specifically directed by Foundation of Light, and requiring that they ensure sufficient administrative and technical security mechanisms are in place to prevent your information from being improperly used, disclosed, or accessed.

Additionally, anonymised statistics relating to the individuals who participate in our sessions are made available to Premier League Charitable Fund (PLCF) through the Views system.   In order for PLCF to regularly report back to its funders on the impact and reach of their funding, we are required to submit details relating to the participants that take part in the sessions funded by PLCF, including the levels of engagement of those participants.  These details are recorded through the Views system, and PLCF can analyse these details on a statistical, anonymised basis only, with no access at all to any details regarding specific participants.  This information is used in order to feed back to partners and funders in the same way, through statistical, anonymised analysis only. This enables PLCF and its funders to evaluate their programmes, their reach and impact and return on investment, which can be used to make a case to continue funding our work.   Not having access to this statistical data would mean that an appropriate evaluation of our work could not be carried out, which could lead to a reduction in funding for our work.

If you are participating in our employability courses, as part of the recruitment, placement, and employment process, Foundation of Light may share your personal information with customers for potential placement or employment opportunities with those customers who are seeking employees that match your qualifications and profile, or to the company to which you have been assigned to work, in order to integrate with their application and employment processes, and only for recruitment, placement, and employment purposes.

Your information may also be shared with relevant government entities if Foundation of Light is required to do so by law or legal process, or is lawfully requested to do so by law enforcement authorities or other government officials.

 

WEB AND COOKIES

Foundation of Light website use "cookies" to help personalise the online experience. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer or mobile device tied to information about that user. They also allow us to identify those devices when they return to a site. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the option of whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies. If you do so, areas of some sites may not function properly.

To help us provide better service, we sometimes collect anonymous information from visits to our sites using Google Analytics. These do not access your personal information, but rather allow Foundation of Light to log users who have visited our website. We use this data to analyse trends and statistics to help us provide better customer service. If you do not want your transaction details used in this manner, see the paragraph above on cookies. 

We automatically collect and store only the following information about your visit:

  • the internet domain and IP address from where you access our Website;
  • the type of browser software and operating system used to access our Website;
  • the date and time you access our Website;
  • the pages you enter, visit and exit our Website from; and
  • if you linked to our Website from another Website, the address of that Website.

 

We use this information to help us identify click stream patterns, to compile aggregate data in order to observe behaviour and to improve our Website, to learn about the number of visitors to our Website, the types of technology our visitors use, to target the advertising and to assess the general effectiveness of such advertising.

We only use this information to ensure that our Webpages stay compatible with a selection of browsers and systems and thereby ensure that the pages appeal to a wide audience.

Currently our Webpages are optimised for the following Internet browsers: Internet Explorer 8.0+, Firefox, Safari, Chrome and native browsers on mobile devices and tablets.

We do not use cookies to collect or store personal information such as your name or email address.

We granted third-party companies Leighton, Raising IT and Media Works access to our Google Analytics account, to collect certain anonymous information when you visit our websites. Google Analytics do not collect any personal information from you.

If you visit a Website operated by a third party through a link included on our website, your information may be used differently by the operator of the linked website and a third-party website may have different privacy and security policies. We do not have any control over any websites other than www.foundationoflight.co.uk and take no responsibility for information given to any website other than www.foundationoflight.co.uk

 

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

You have the right to request access to, withdraw your consent to the use and processing of, and request the correction of inaccuracies or erasure of your information that Foundation of Light maintains about you, subject to our obligations to maintain your information under applicable laws. Foundation of Light may limit or deny requests for access or charge reasonable fees for access, except as prohibited by applicable law.

Because such information is necessary to the performance of the services that Foundation of Light provides to you, any request to withdraw consent for processing, or request erasure of your information may result in Foundation of Light being unable to continue providing its services to you.

 

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Foundation of Light takes care to secure your personal information. We regularly monitor all appropriate data protection standards for securing information, and review our physical, technical, and organisational security practices in order to determine how best to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised access, destruction, or disclosure of your personal information.

 

UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

Foundation of Light may update this Privacy Statement from time to time, so please review it frequently. If we change our Privacy Statement, we will post the revised version here, with an updated revision date. If we make significant changes to our Privacy Statement, we may also notify you by other means prior to the changes taking effect, such as, but not limited to, sending an e-mail or posting a notice on our website.

 

HOW TO CONTACT FOUNDATION OF LIGHT

If you have any queries relating to Foundation of Light Privacy Statement, would like to exercise any of your rights under the current Data Protection Law or believe that Foundation of Light has not adhered to this Privacy Statement, please contact our Data Protection Officer on 0191 537 7959 or email josip.simlesa@foundationoflight.co.uk

Additionally, you can contact Foundation of Light at:

Foundation of Light

FAO Data Protection Officer

Stadium of Light

Sunderland

SR5 1SU

 

Our Principal Partners